MSA Theatre Awards and Accolades


MSA THEATRE ARTS & MUSICAL THEATRE AWARDS

Students and faculty celebrate with awards earned at the 2016 Ohlone Theatre Festival.
Students and faculty celebrate with awards earned at the 2016 Ohlone Theatre Festival.
Students and faculty celebrate their awards at the Lenaea Theatre Festival.

Students and faculty celebrate their awards at the Lenaea Theatre Festival.

Jordan Ford, far right, at the photo shoot for 10 finalists in the English Speaking Union National Shakespeare competition.

Jordan Ford, far right, at the photo shoot for 10 finalists in the English Speaking Union National Shakespeare competition.

Frank Demma, Best Actor, 2016 Rita Moreno California High School Musical Honors

Frank Demma, Best Actor, 2016 Rita Moreno California High School Musical Honors

2016 AWARDS

p

2016 OHLONE THEATRE FESTIVAL

JUDGES’ SWEEPSTAKES TROPHY WINNER

1st Place — WOMEN’S CLASSICAL DRAMATIC MONOLOGUE

Talia Friedenberg as Lady Anne – “Richard III”

1st Place — MEN’S CLASSICAL DRAMATIC MONOLOGUE

Jordan Ford as Gloucester – “Henry VI Part III”

1st Place — CLASSICAL DRAMATIC ENSEMBLE

Blaize Adler-Ivanbrook & Willow Orthwein – “Othello”

1st Place — CLASSICAL HUMOROUS ENSEMBLE

Frank Demma, Byron Garcia & Spencer Greene – “Scapin”

1st Place — MAXI MUSICAL: MY FAIR LADY

2nd Place — WOMEN’S CLASSICAL HUMOROUS MONOLOGUE

Shelby Fenn as Mabel Chiltern – “An Ideal Husband”

2nd Place — WOMEN’S CONTEMPORARY DRAMATIC MONOLOGUE

Sophia Mineghino – “Uncle Vanya”

3rd Place — MEN’S CONTEMPORARY HUMOROUS MONOLOGUE

Byron Garcia as Francis Henshall – “One Man, Two Guv’nors”

P2016 LENAEA THEATRE FESTIVAL

GOLD for DUO SCENE

Julian O’Byrne & Haley Skinner – “Angels In America”

GOLD for MONOLOGUE

Jordan Ford as Gloucester – “Henry VI Part III”

GOLD for ONE ACT PLAY – “The Mikado”

SILVER for MUSICAL THEATRE

Lucy London as Mr. Snow – “Carousel”

SILVER for MONOLOGUE

Talia Friedenberg as Lady Anne – “Richard III”

BRONZE for DUO SCENE

Blaize Adler-Ivanbrook & Willow Orthwein – “Othello”

BRONZE for MUSICAL THEATRE

Lucy London as Mr. Snow – “Carousel”

2016 ENGLISH SPEAKING UNION SHAKESPEARE COMPETITION

1st Place —ESU SAN FRANCISCO Branch

Jordan Ford as Gloucester – “Henry VI Part III, Sonnet 29”

2nd Place — ESU SAN FRANCISCO Branch

Talia Friedenberg as Lady Anne – “Richard III”

(Representing Novato High School)

ESU NATIONAL COMPETITION / LINCOLN CENTER, NYC

FINALIST – Jordan Ford as Gloucester – “Henry VI Part III, Sonnet 29”

2016 RITA MORENO CALIFORNIA HIGH SCHOOL MUSICAL HONORS

BEST LEADING ACTOR  

Frank Demma as Alfred Doolittle – “My Fair Lady”

Nominated BEST LEADING ACTRESS  

Talia Friedenberg as Eliza Doolittle – “My Fair Lady”

Nominated BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Walker Brinskele as Colonel Pickering – “My Fair Lady”

 P

2016 BAY AREA TEEN IDOL

3rd Place – Walker Brinskele

 

Students celebrate after the Ohlone Theatre Festival in 2015.

Students celebrate after the Ohlone Theatre Festival in 2015.

MSA Theatre celebrates multiple wins at the 2015 Ohlone Theatre Festival.

MSA Theatre celebrates multiple wins at Lenaea Theatre Festival.

2015 AWARDS

p

2015 OHLONE THEATRE FESTIVAL

SWEEPSTAKES TROPHY WINNER

1st Place — MAXI MUSICAL: “Young Frankenstein”

1st Place — WOMEN’S CLASSICAL HUMOROUS MONOLOGUE

Megan Pickard as Puck – “A Midsummer Night’s Dream”

1st Place — WOMEN’S CLASSICAL DRAMATIC MONOLOGUE

Mia Klenk as Clytemnestra – “Iphigenia In Aulis”

1st Place — MEN’S CLASSICAL DRAMATIC MONOLOGUE

Walker Brinskele – “Macbeth”

1st Place — CLASSICAL DRAMATIC ENSEMBLE

Delaney Brummé & Jordan Ford – “Frankenstein”

2nd Place — WOMEN’S CLASSICAL HUMOROUS MONOLOGUE

Megan Winnett as Phoebe – “As You Like It”

2nd Place — MEN’S CLASSICAL DRAMATIC MONOLOGUE

Frank Demma – “Ghosts”

2nd Place — MEN’S CONTEMPORARY DRAMATIC MONOLOGUE

Grayson Edgemon as Beau – “Bus Stop”

2nd Place — CONTEMPORARY HUMOROUS ENSEMBLE

Perry Borders & Haley Skinner as Annette & Gina – “Parallel Lives”

2nd Place — CONTEMPORARY DRAMATIC ENSEMBLE

Shelby Fenn & Willow Orthwein – “The Children’s Hour”

3rd Place — ORIGINAL HUMOROUS MONOLOGUE

Wyatt Ramsey – “A Song Of Forgetting”

3rd Place — MEN’S CLASSICAL HUMOROUS MONOLOGUE

Brennan Jantzen as Launce – “Two Gentlemen Of Verona”

3rd Place — MEN’S CLASSICAL DRAMATIC MONOLOGUE

Blaize Alder-Ivanbrook as Orestes – “Antigone”

3rd Place — MEN’S CONTEMPORARY HUMOROUS MONOLOGUE

Tristin Knox – “The Producers”

3rd Place — CLASSICAL ENSEMBLE SCENE

Gabriel Cowger & Haley Rome-Sundberg – “The Seagull”

3rd Place — CONTEMPORARY DRAMATIC ENSEMBLE

Sam O’Byrne & Megan Winnett – “Rabbit Hole”

 

2015 LENAEA THEATRE FESTIVAL

GOLD FOR MONOLOGUE

Mia Klenk as Clytemnestra – “Iphigenia In Aulis”

OUTSTANDING ACTOR

Megan Winnett as Helena – “A Midsummer Night’s Dream”

BRONZE FOR ONE ACT PLAY – “A Midsummer Night’s Dream”

2015 CHAPMAN THEATRE FESTIVAL

OUTSTANDING MONOLOGUE

Talia Friedenberg as Constance – “King John”

2015 RITA MORENO CALIFORNIA HIGH SCHOOL MUSICAL HONORS

BEST OVERALL PRODUCTION – “Young Frankenstein”

BEST LEADING ACTOR

Sam O’Byrne as Frederick – “Young Frankenstein”

Nominated BEST LEADING ACTRESS

Perry Borders as Frau Blucher – “Young Frankenstein”

Nominated BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Jordan Ford as Colonel Kemp – “Young Frankenstein”

2015 BLANKET BABYLON SCHOLARSHIP COMPETITION

WINNER $10,000 SCHOLARSHIP AWARD ACTING

Gabriel Cowger

FINALIST  $10,000 SCHOLARSHIP AWARD ACTING

Megan Winnett

rita-moreno-awards-2015

MSA Theatre students and faculty gather on stage at the California High School Musical Honors.

Students react at the Ohlone Festival Awards presentations

Students react at the 2014 Ohlone Festival Awards presentations.

Students celebrate winning at the 2014 Ohlone Theatre Festival.

Students celebrate a first place win at the Ohlone Theatre Festival.

2014 Awards

p

2014 OHLONE THEATRE FESTIVAL JUDGE’S SWEEPSTAKES TROPHY

(Awarded to the school whose students averaged the highest number of points across the board in all their entries.)

1st Place — MAXI MUSICAL “Hello, Dolly!”

1st Place — HUMOROUS CLASSICAL ENSEMBLE

Misha Kuklin, Jackson Verolini, Delaney Brummé – “Scapin”

1st Place — WOMEN’S CONTEMPORARY HUMOROUS MONOLOGUE

Alexandra Moon – “Lettice & Lovage”

2nd Place — VIDEO SHORT STORY

Danielle Thompson – “Soldier, Soldier”

2nd Place — WOMEN’S CONTEMPORARY DRAMATIC MONOLOGUE

Alexandra Moon – “The Trestle at Pope Lick Creek”

2nd Place — MEN’S CONTEMPORARY HUMOROUS MONOLOGUE

Danny Eggert – “A Free Man in Paris”

2nd Place — CONTEMPORARY DRAMATIC ENSEMBLE

Megan Winnett, Sam O’Byrne – “Golden Boy”

2nd Place — WOMEN’S CLASSICAL DRAMATIC MONOLOGUE

Sara Packer – “Winter’s Tale”

2nd Place — ORIGINAL DRAMATIC MONOLOGUE

Annalise Schulman – “Burn”

3rd Place — MINI MUSICAL

Liat Cohen, Lauren Denker, Emma Palace, Lindsey Russell,

Megan Winnett – “Little Women”

3rd Place — VIDEO SHORT STORY

Todd Monitto – “A Tale of Two Pallettes”

3rd Place — WOMEN’S CLASSICAL DRAMATIC MONOLOGUE

Cierra Potter – “Henry IV”

YOUNG ACTORS THEATRE CAMP SCHOLARSHIPS:

Full Ride – Jimmy Macholz

Showman Award – Misha Kuklin

Most-likely-to-be-Sutton Foster – Emma Palace

MSA faculty and students celebrate at the 2014 Ohlone Theatre Festival awards ceremony.

A duo scene is performed at the 2014 Lenaea Theatre Festival.
A duo scene is performed at the 2014 Lenaea Theatre Festival.

2014 LENAEA THEATRE FESTIVAL

LARRY SHUMATE SYNERGY AWARD

(Awarded to the performing school whose students work best as the most prepared, positive, and helpful with the festival crew.)

GOLD FOR ONE ACT PLAY Schiller’s “Mary Stuart”

SILVER FOR DUO SCENES “4,000 Miles”

2014 CALIFORNIA HIGH SCHOOL MUSICAL HONORS

NOMINATED BEST ACTRESS

Cierra Potter as Dolly Levi – “Hello, Dolly!”

NOMINATED BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Emma Palace as Mrs. Molloy – “Hello, Dolly!”

FAN FAVORITE: “Hello, Dolly!”

 

MSA Theatre continued to win multiple awards at Lenaea Theatre Festival.

MSA Theatre continued to win multiple awards at Lenaea Theatre Festival.

2013 AWARDS

p

2013 OHLONE THEATRE FESTIVAL JUDGES’ SWEEPSTAKES AWARD

(Awarded to the school with the highest number of points earned per student.)

SPIRIT AWARD

(Awarded to the school that most exemplifies the spirit of collaboration, support of others, and fair play as determined by Ohlone teachers and staff.)

1st Place — Maxi Musical “Urinetown”

1st Place — CLASSICAL MONOLOGUE HUMOROUS

Alexandra Moon — “The Millionairess”

1st Place — ORIGINAL MONOLOGUE

Alexandra Moon

1st Place — CONTEMPORARY HUMOROUS MONOLOGUE

Gabriel Cowger – “The Red Coat”

1st Place — CLASSICAL HUMOROUS ENSEMBLE

Madison Milliner & James Witous — “The Taming of the Shrew”

2nd Place — CONTEMPORARY DRAMATIC MONOLOGUE

Kaitlyn McEowen — “And Turning Stay”

2nd Place — CLASSICAL DRAMATIC MONOLOGUE

Josh Schussler — “King John”

3rd Place — CONTEMPORARY DRAMATIC MONOLOGUE

Lara Garay — “Night Luster”

3rd Place — CLASSICAL DRAMATIC MONOLOGUE

Kyleigh Hoye — “Helen”

3rd Place — CLASSICAL HUMOROUS MONOLOGUE

Brennan Jantzen — “Two Gentlemen of Verona”

3rd Place — CONTEMPORARY HUMOROUS ENSEMBLE

Ani Mack & Sam O’Byrne — “Jack & Jill”

SCHOLARSHIPS FOR YOUNG THEATRE ACTING CAMP

Lara Garay & Sam O’Byrne

p

2013 LENAEA THEATRE FESTIVAL

GOLD FOR ONE ACT PLAY

“Defying Gravity” by Jane Anderson

LARRY SHUMATE SYNERGY AWARD

Cast and Crew –“Defying Gravity”

SILVER MUSICAL THEATER AWARD

Cierra Potter – “Last Five Years”

BEST ACTOR IN A ONE ACT PLAY

Annabella Mineghino — “Defying Gravity”

SILVER MONOLOGUE AWARD

Gabriel Cowger — “The Red Coat”

p

2013 CHAPMAN SHAKESPEARE FESTIVAL

OUTSTANDING SCENE PRESENTATION

Madison Milliner & James Witous – “The Taming of the Shrew”

2012 AWARDS

p

2012 NATIONAL YOUNGARTS FOUNDATION WINNER

Jessica Chanliau – Acting 2012

p

2012 CHAPMAN SHAKESPEARE FESTIVAL

OUTSTANDING MONLOGUE

Lara Garay

p

2012 OHLONE THEATRE FESTIVAL

JUDGE’S SWEEPSTAKES TROPHY

(Awarded to the school with the highest number of points earned per student.)

1st Place –  MAXI MUSICAL – “The Mikado”

1st Place ONE ACT PLAY – “A Midsummer Night’s Dream”

1st Place CLASSICAL HUMOROUS MONOLOGUE

Alexandra Moon – “An Ideal Husband”

2nd Place – WOMEN’S CLASSICAL DRAMATIC MONOLOGUE

Lara Garay – “Richard III”

2nd Place – WOMEN’S CLASSICAL DRAMATIC MONOLOGUE

Samantha Roberts – “Hecuba”

2nd Place –  WOMEN’S CONTEMPORARY HUMOROUS ENSEMBLE

Alicia Kraft & Cooper Nelson – “Parallel Lives”

2nd Place – CLASSICAL HUMOROUS ENSEMBLE

Misha Kuklin & James Witous – “The Mandrake”

3rd Place – WOMEN’S CONTEMPORARY DRAMATIC MONOLOGUE

Allison Aulakh – “The Heiress”

OUTSTANDING MONITOR AWARD

Brennan Jantzen

$1,600 SCHOLARSHIP YOUNG ACTORS THEATRE CAMP

James Witous

PARTIAL SCHOLARSHIP YOUNG ACTORS THEATRE CAMP

Alicia Kraft & Cooper Nelson

2011 AWARDS

p

2011 BOB SMART THEATRE FESTIVAL

GOLD FOR ONE ACT PLAY — “Dancing At Lughnasa”

LARRY SHUMATE SYNERGY AWARD

“Dancing At Lughnasa” Cast and Crew

(Awarded to the performing school whose students work best as the most prepared, positive, and helpful with the festival’s crew.)

p

2011 BEACH BLANKET BABYLON SCHOLARSHIP COMPETITION

Winner, Jessica Chanliau – $10,000 Scholarship / Acting

p

2010 AWARDS

p

2010 LENAEA THEATRE FESTIVAL

SILVER FOR ONE ACT PLAY — “A Midsummer Night’s Dream”

SPIRIT OF LENAEA AWARD

Michelle Bohlin